JazzFest 2013 Schedule Click here for the schedule



Jazzfest

¡Viva Pensacola Jazz!, April 1-7, is part of the statewide Viva Florida 500 celebration and commemorates the 30th anniversary of Pensacola JazzFest, April 6-7, featuring live performances from the best national, regional and local musical talent. The week-long celebration will include variations of gospel, blues and jazz music played at historic Seville Square and on a variety of stages, from intimate cafes and upscale restaurants to beachside bars and concert halls.

Woven into the ¡Viva Pensacola Jazz! festivities will be Gallery Night on April 5. Already a popular Pensacola Bay Area event, Gallery Night provides a lively block-party atmosphere, as the streets of historic downtown Pensacola close to traffic and more than 40 restaurants, art galleries, bars and boutiques stay open late to celebrate the area’s distinct culture. April’s Gallery Night will be themed to showcase live jazz performances – and is even rumored to be featuring a salsa “flash mob” – through the streets of downtown.

JazzFest Schedule

Monday, April 1: Jazz Jam!

  • 6:30 pm: Jazz Jam with trumpeter Roger Villines, pianist Dave Shelander, bassist Steve Gilmore and drummer George Neidorf, at the Unique Café, 51 Gulf Breeze Parkway, Gulf Breeze. Open to all musicians (Free for participating musicians, $8 for JSOP members, $10 for non-members,$5 for students with ID.) Shuttle service provided – park at the Wayside Park just over the 3-mile bridge on the right as you enter Gulf Breeze. Shuttles provided by sponsor Funny Cars of Pensacola Beach.
  • 8:00 pm: Jody Grind Band (Blues with a high Jazz content), Lili Marlene’s in Seville Quarter, 140 E. Government St., Pensacola (No cover)

Tuesday, April 2:

  • 6:00 – 9:00 pm: Vocalist Kitt Lough with pianist Gino Rosaria, bassist Tom Latenser and special guests at Lili Marlene’s in Seville Quarter, 140 E. Government St., Pensacola (No cover)
  • 6:00 – 9:00 pm: Folksinger/guitarist Mike Potters presents “A Night of Traditional New Orleans, Blues & Spirituals Songs & Stories” at End of the Line Café (vegan), 610 E. Wright St., Pensacola (No cover)
  • 6:00 – 9:00 pm: Westside Players (Bill Barrows, guitar; Chris Gardner, piano; and Chip Shelton, sax/flute) at Hemingways Island Grill, 400 Quietwater Beach Rd., Pensacola Beach (No cover)
  • 6:00 – 9:00 pm: Jones & Company at the Shark Fin Chinese Bistro, 5912 N. Davis Hwy, Pensacola (No cover)

Wednesday, April 3:

  • 6:00 – 7:00 pm: Alto saxophonist Steve Williams Improvisation Clinic at UWF Center for Performing Arts, Uuniversity of West Florida, 1100 University Parkway, Bldg. 82, Pensacola (Free, open to the public)
  • 6:00 – 9:00 pm: Saxophonist/Flutist Chip Shelton Jazz-Blues Workshop with Special Guests Galore, at Five Sisters Blues Café, 421 W. Belmont St., Pensacola (No cover)
  • 6:30 – 9:00 pm: Pianist Al Martin and Friends at Gregory Street Assembly Hall, 501 E. Gregory St., Pensacola (No cover)
  • 6:30 – 9:00 pm: Vocalist Tara Leigh & Sound Minds at The Leisure Club, 126 Palafox Pl., Pensacola (No cover)
  • 6:30 pm: Gospel Concert by Senior and Gospel Choir, at St. Joseph’s Catholic Church, 140 W. Government St., Pensacola (No cover)
  • 6:00 – 10:00 pm: 30 x 90, at Paradise Bar & Grill, 21 Via De Luna Dr., Pensacola Beach (No cover)
  • 7:00 pm: Brad & Brenda Jorden, Mississippi Delta blues duo, at Lillo’s Tuscan Grill, 5 Via de Luna Dr., Pensacola Beach ($10 minimum)
  • 7:00 pm: Swing Dance Night (Where East Coast & West Coast Swing Meet) Phineas Phoggs’s in Seville Quarter, 140 E. Government St., Pensacola ($5.00 cover)

Thursday, April 4:

  • 5:00 pm: Dixieland Dandies “Take Me Out to The Ball Game” second-line parade to the Opening Day of Blue Wahoos Baseball at Maritime Park stadium, starts at Apple Annie’s in Seville Quarter, 140 E. Government St., Pensacola (No cover)
  • 5:30 – 6:30 pm: Lecture, “America’s Music: Swing-Jazz,” by Norman Vickers, Downtown Public Library at Spring and Government Streets, Pensacola. Part of a six week lecture series:
    Mar. 21: “Blues and Gospel” by Norman Vickers;
    Mar. 28: “Harlem Renaissance” by Crystal Joy Albert;
    April 11: “Country and Bluegrass” by Don Snowden;
    April 18: “Rock” by Don Snowden;
    April 25: “Latin – Mambo to Hip-Hop” by Don Snowden
  • 5:30 – 7:00 and 7:30 to 9:00: Palafox Quartet (Jack Zoesch, piano; Jim Green, guitar; Steve Gilmore, bass; and Sandy Spivey, sax) at Jackson’s Steakhouse, 400 S. Palafox St., Pensacola (No cover, regular menu)
  • 6:00 – 8:00 pm: Vocalist Jennifer Lea and the Broke Folks at Goat Lips Beer Garden and Deli, 2811 Copter Rd., Pensacola (No cover)
  • 6:00 – 9:00 pm: The Westside Players (Bill Barrows, guitar; Chris Gardner, piano; and Chip Shelton, sax/flute) at The Oar House, 1000 S. Pace Blvd, Pensacola (No cover)
  • 6:30 – 9:00 pm: Vocalist Tara Leigh & Sound Minds at The Leisure Club, 126 Palafox Pl., Pensacola (No cover)
  • 7:30 pm: Pensacola State College presents trumpeter Marvin Stamm with the PSC Jazz and Wind Ensembles at PSC’s Ashmore Auditorium, 1000 College Blvd., Building 8, Pensacola
    ($11, reserved admission; $9, seniors 60-plus, students and children; $7, PSC Seniors Club, Pensacola State faculty and staff; free, PSC students with student ID.)
  • 9:00 – 12:00 pm: Guitarist Greg Lyon, at the 5-1/2 Bar, 5-1/2 E. Garden St., Pensacola (No cover)

Friday, April 5: Jazz Gallery Night!

  • 2:15 – 3:00 pm: University of West Florida Jazz Ensemble with saxophonist Steve Williams, “Festival on the Green,” UWF, 1100 University Parkway, Bldg. 82, Pensacola (Free)
  • 5:30 pm until…: Jazz Gallery Night, with a variety of jazz music in clubs and galleries throughout downtown Pensacola
  • 5:00 – 8:00 pm: The Guffman Trio (Cynthia Domulot, piano; Tom Latenser, bass; Fred Domulot, drums) from 5:00 – 6:00, then pianist Eric Doney, with Latenser and Domulot, at Dollarhide’s Music Center, 41 Palafox Pl., Pensacola (No cover)
  • 5:00 – 9:00 pm: Arturo, Spanish guitar, at Gulf Coast Community Bank, 40 N. Palafox St., Pensacola (No cover)
  • 6:00 – 8:00 pm: Late Nite Jazz Quartet at First United Methodist Church, 6 East Wright Street, Pensacola, FL
  • 6:00 – 9:00: “El Fuego” (Steve Ferry, vibes; Steve Williams, sax; Dave Shelander, piano; Steve Gilmore, bass) at the Tin Cow, 102 S Palafox Pl Pensacola (no cover)
  • 6:00 – 9:00 pm: Shades Jazz Band at Solé Inn and Suites, 200 N. Palafox St., Pensacola (No cover)
  • 6:00 – 9:00 pm: The Westside Players (Bill Barrows, guitar; Chris Gardner, piano; and Chip Shelton, sax/flute) at Nick’s Boathouse, 455 West Main St., Pensacola (No cover)
  • 7:00 pm: Brad & Brenda Jorden, Mississippi Delta blues duo, at Lillo’s Tuscan Grill, 5 Via de Luna Dr., Pensacola Beach ($10 minimum)
  • 7:00 pm: Rosie O’Grady’s Dueling Jazz Piano Show “A Night On the Town”, at Rosie O’Grady’s in Seville Quarter, 140 E. Government St., Pensacola (Admission charge after 8:00 pm)
  • 8:00 pm: Tomato, at The Cabaret, 101 S Jefferson St, Pensacola (2 drink minimum)
  • 9:00 pm-2:00 am: Gallery Night Jazz Jam Session/Late Night Jazz Jam Party, at Lili Marlene’s in Seville Quarter, 140 E. Government St., Pensacola (Admission charge after 8:00 pm)

Saturday, April 6:

JazzFest Performances in Seville Square

  • 10:00 – 10:25 am: Bailey Middle School Jazz Ensemble
  • 10:30 – 10:55 am: Booker T. Washington High School Jazz Ensemble
  • 11:00 – 11:30 am: JSOP 2013 Student Competition Winners
  • 11:45 am – 12:30 pm: Northwest Florida State College Jazz Ensemble, featuring Eric Doney
  • 12:45 – 1:30 pm: Pensacola State College Jazz Ensemble, featuring Marvin Stamm
  • 1:45 – 2:30 pm: Giacomo Gates
  • 2:45 – 3:30 pm: Rick Trolsen and the New Orleans Po’Boys
  • 3:45 – 4:30 pm: Harry Allen Quartet with Rossano Sportiello
  • 4:45 – 5:30 pm: Roman Street
  • 5:45 – 6:30 pm: Joe Occhipinti Big Band Plays the Music of Count Basie
  • 7:00 – 10:00 pm: Vocalist Kathy Lyon hosts the All-Star JazzFest Jazz Jam with Eric Doney (piano), Tom Latenser (bass) and Fred Domulot (drums) at the Fish House, 600 South Barracks St., Pensacola (No cover)
  • 7:00 pm: Brad & Brenda Jorden, Mississippi Delta blues duo, at Lillo’s Tuscan Grill, 5 Via de Luna Dr., Pensacola Beach ($10 minimum)
  • 8:00 pm: Tomato, at The Cabaret, 101 S Jefferson St, Pensacola (2 drink minimum)
  • 9:00 pm: Kristin Diable & the City “A Little Lagniappe of Jazz”, at Lili Marlene’s in Seville Quarter, 140 E. Government St., Pensacola (Admission charge after 8:00 pm)
  • 9:00 pm: Big Jim Brown & The Speed Kings, at End O’the Alley in Seville Quarter, 140 E. Government St., Pensacola (Admission charge after 8:00 pm)

Sunday, April 7:

JazzFest Performances in Seville Square

  • 10:30 – 10:55 am: Tate High School Vocal Jazz Ensemble
  • 11:00 – 11:35 am: Tate High School Jazz Ensemble
  • 11:45 am – 12:30 pm: Georgia College Jazz Ensemble
  • 12:45 – 1:30 pm: University of West Florida Jazz Ensemble, featuring Steve Williams
  • 1:45 – 2:30 pm: Rick Trolsen and the New Orleans Po’Boys
  • 2:45 – 3:30 pm: Giacomo Gates
  • 3:45 – 4:30 pm: Harry Allen Quartet with Rossano Sportiello
  • 4:45 – 5:30 pm: Roman Street
  • 5:45 – 6:30 pm: DownBeat Jazz Orchestra
  • 11:00 am: Sunday Jazz Brunch, at Apple Annie’s in Seville Quarter, 140 E. Government St., Pensacola (Reservations not required but encouraged)
  • 11:30 am: Sunday Jazz Brunch with the Palafox Quartet (Jack Zoesch on piano, Jim Green on guitar, Steve Gilmore on bass, and Brandon Warren on drums) at the Fish House, 600 South Barracks St., Pensacola (No cover)
  • 9:00 pm: Jon Cowart, at End O’the Alley in Seville Quarter, 140 E. Government St., Pensacola (No cover)